Skip to content
From Fire Safety Academy Wiki
Sanne (talk | contribs)
Add diagrams fse-concrete-in-fire-v1.svg, fse-concrete-in-fire-v2.svg, fse-concrete-in-fire-v3.svg (level-1 visual plan)
Emma (talk | contribs)
Revise Basic article against FSE writing guidelines: sourced explanations, examples and references (GPT-6)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Concrete in fire''' describes the thermal, physical and structural changes that occur when concrete elements are exposed to high and rapidly rising temperatures. These include heat penetration, moisture-driven pressure, loss of strength and stiffness, expansion, cracking and spalling. The response depends on concrete mix, moisture, aggregates, reinforcement, loading and fire exposure.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163">Kodur and Harmathy (2002), pp. 1-163–1-164.</ref><ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241">Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), pp. 4-241–4-242.</ref>
'''Concrete in fire''' describes the heating, material changes and structural response of concrete members exposed to fire. Concrete is noncombustible and can delay the heating of embedded reinforcement through its relatively low thermal conductivity. Its cooler interior can continue carrying load while the exposed surface becomes hot. These advantages do not prevent all forms of thermal damage or structural failure.<ref name="FB_4-239">Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-239.</ref>


Concrete is noncombustible but can change substantially during heating. Its microstructure, moisture and thermal properties affect how energy moves through the element and whether surface layers remain intact. Noncombustibility therefore does not guarantee fire resistance or continued load-bearing performance.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-155">Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-155.</ref><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" />
The response depends on the complete member, rather than compressive strength alone. Aggregate, moisture, cover depth, geometry, applied load and support conditions affect different stages of the assessment. Surface material can also break away during heating, changing the protection available to the reinforcement. A calculation that considers only intact concrete may then miss an influential change in the section.<ref name="KH_1-156">Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-156.</ref><ref name="KH_1-163_1-164">Kodur and Harmathy (2002), pp. 1-163–1-164.</ref><ref name="FB_4-239" />


Assessment must connect material behaviour with structural response. Reinforcement temperature, concrete cover, loading and restraint all influence stability, while loss of concrete section can expose deeper material and accelerate deterioration.<ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241" /><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164">Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-164.</ref>
Assessment normally connects a defined fire exposure to an internal temperature distribution and then to structural performance. Separating elements also have a heat-transmission function. Each calculation therefore needs a stated endpoint and material data suitable for the relevant temperature range.<ref name="FB_4-239_4-242">Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), pp. 4-239–4-242.</ref>


== Heat transfer and moisture ==
== Material structure and fire exposure ==


[[Thermal conductivity]] determines how readily heat moves through concrete, while density and specific heat determine energy storage. Thermal diffusivity combines these properties and influences how quickly temperature rises at a given depth. These properties can vary during heating.<ref name="Rockett-Milke-1-29">Rockett and Milke (2002), p. 1-29.</ref><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" />
Concrete combines aggregates with a cement paste containing pores and moisture. These constituents respond differently when heated, so concrete cannot be represented as one chemically uniform solid. Aggregate type, density, porosity and moisture influence its thermal behaviour. The properties needed for a fire calculation consequently extend beyond its specified compressive strength at ordinary temperature.<ref name="KH_1-155_1-156">Kodur and Harmathy (2002), pp. 1-155–1-156.</ref>


Concrete is heterogeneous, with cement paste, aggregates and pores. Water held in those pores affects heat capacity and can evaporate, migrate and condense elsewhere, changing the local energy balance. A dry constant-property model can therefore miss important transient effects.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-156">Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-156.</ref><ref name="Rockett-Milke-1-29" />
The material can perform both a structural and an insulating role. Concrete around steel reinforcement absorbs and conducts heat before the reinforcement reaches a high temperature. Meanwhile, cooler parts of a concrete section can continue to carry load. These functions are related, but they require different calculations and different material properties.<ref name="KH_1-157">Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-157.</ref><ref name="FB_4-239" />


Moisture also affects pore pressure. Kodur and Harmathy describe a moisture clog near the heated surface, where low permeability restricts vapour escape and produces strong pressure gradients. The resulting internal pressure can contribute to spalling when it exceeds the concrete's tensile capacity.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" />
Fire exposure is the boundary condition for those calculations. A prescribed furnace temperature history differs from a natural compartment fire, whose development depends on fuel, ventilation and enclosure properties. A temperature curve also differs from a heat release rate curve: one describes temperature, while the other describes thermal power. Confusing them would change the physical problem being assessed.<ref name="VR_8.6">Van Rossum (2027), §8.6.</ref>
[[File:fse-concrete-in-fire-v1.svg|thumb|upright=1.5|alt=Heat drives moisture into a low-permeability concrete clog, raising pressure and cracking the surface.|Moisture clog and pressure can contribute to spalling. Based on Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-163.]]


Their example gives a vapour pressure of approximately 8 MPa at 300 °C, compared with tensile strength of approximately 5 MPa for the discussed high-strength mix. These are source-specific values illustrating a mechanism, not a universal spalling threshold for every concrete.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" />
The exposed faces matter as much as the nominal temperature history. A slab or separating wall may receive fire exposure predominantly on one side. A beam can be heated on several sides, while a column can be exposed around its perimeter. Fleischmann and Buchanan describe these arrangements separately because they produce different internal temperature distributions.<ref name="FB_4-242">Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-242.</ref>
[[File:fse-concrete-in-fire-v3.svg|thumb|upright=1.5|alt=Example vapour pressure 8 MPa versus tensile strength 5 MPa at 300 °C.|Example of internal pressure exceeding concrete tensile strength. Based on Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-163.]]


== Spalling ==
== Heat penetration and material properties ==


[[Spalling]] is the breaking away of layers or pieces from a concrete surface during high and rapidly rising temperature exposure. It can occur soon after heating and may be explosive, or it can happen later when cracking and weakness allow pieces to fall away. Extensive spalling can expose reinforcement and penetrate partitions.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" />
Heat entering the exposed surface moves through solid concrete mainly by conduction. [[Thermal conductivity]] describes how readily a temperature difference drives that transfer. Density and specific heat describe the energy stored as the material warms. Together, these quantities determine how rapidly a temperature disturbance spreads into the section.<ref name="FB_4-242" /><ref name="VR_5.2">Van Rossum (2027), §5.2.</ref>


High-strength concrete is considered particularly susceptible because low permeability and a low water-cement ratio hinder vapour escape. Kodur and Harmathy report full-scale column comparisons in which high-strength concrete showed substantial spalling. These observations support careful evaluation rather than a simple strength-based assumption of better fire performance.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" /><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164" />
The exposed surface and the interior therefore need not reach the same temperature. During early heating, a substantial temperature gradient can exist through a thick section. The cooler interior is one reason a concrete member may continue functioning while its surface becomes very hot. A single furnace temperature does not represent the temperature of every reinforcement bar.<ref name="FB_4-239" /><ref name="FB_4-242" /><ref name="VR_5.2" />


Pore-pressure buildup is one proposed mechanism, while other researchers explain spalling through fracture mechanics and restrained thermal dilation. Compressive stresses parallel to the heated surface can then release through brittle fracture. The appropriate explanation can vary with concrete and exposure.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" />
Moisture changes the energy balance because evaporation consumes heat. Heating also changes the material itself, including its microstructure and relevant thermal properties. Van Rossum consequently treats calculations with constant properties as approximations. The diffusivity used at one stage of heating need not describe the entire fire exposure.<ref name="VR_5.2" /><ref name="KH_1-157" />


Spalling exposes deeper concrete to fire temperatures and increases heat transfer to inner layers and reinforcement. Loss of concrete section and direct reinforcement heating can then reduce structural capacity. The timing and extent of section loss must therefore be included in structural analysis.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164" />
A steady calculation assumes that the temperature profile through the whole construction has already developed. That assumption can be unsuitable during the initial heating of a thick wall. A transient calculation instead follows the changing temperatures as energy enters and spreads through the material. This distinction affects both reinforcement temperature and heat transfer to the unexposed side.<ref name="VR_5.2" /><ref name="FB_4-239" />


The main influencing factors include mix strength and porosity, aggregate type, density, load intensity, fire intensity and relative humidity. These variables prevent a single spalling prediction from being applied to every concrete element.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164" />
== A worked heat-penetration example ==


== Strength and stiffness ==
Thermal diffusivity divides conductivity by the volumetric heat capacity, which is density multiplied by specific heat. For a sudden surface-temperature change, the square root of diffusivity multiplied by time gives a characteristic penetration depth. This depth describes a scale of temperature change, rather than a sharp front separating hot and cold concrete.<ref name="VR_5.2" />


[[Strength reduction at elevated temperatures]] affects both concrete and reinforcement. Fleischmann and Buchanan show different strength-temperature relationships for carbonate, siliceous and sand-lightweight aggregate concretes. Aggregate selection therefore matters when evaluating high-temperature behaviour.<ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241" />
<math display="block">\alpha=\frac{\lambda}{\rho c_p},\qquad d\approx\sqrt{\alpha t}</math>
[[File:fse-concrete-in-fire-v2.svg|thumb|upright=1.5|alt=Concrete section with cover, reinforcement and spalled region reducing protection and stiffness.|Concrete and reinforcement respond together to heat and section loss. Based on Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), pp. 4-241–4-242 and Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-164.]]


Modulus of elasticity also changes, affecting stiffness and deformation. Their figures present temperature-dependent curves for hot-rolled steel and for different concretes, showing why ambient values alone may not represent structural response. Both stress and deformation must be evaluated at temperature.<ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241" /><ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-242">Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-242.</ref>
{| class="wikitable"
! Symbol !! Description !! Unit
|-
| <math>\alpha</math> || Thermal diffusivity || m²/s
|-
| <math>\lambda</math> || Thermal conductivity || W/(m·K)
|-
| <math>\rho</math> || Density || kg/m³
|-
| <math>c_p</math> || Specific heat || J/(kg·K)
|-
| <math>t</math> || Heating duration || s
|-
| <math>d</math> || Characteristic penetration depth || m
|}


Reinforcing and prestressing steel have their own strength-temperature relationships and critical-temperature conventions. Kodur and Harmathy give 593 °C for reinforcing steel and 426 °C for prestressing steel in their review, while noting that failure depends on applied load. These values are source-specific criteria rather than universal limits.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" />
Van Rossum's comparison of thick concrete and timber walls uses rounded concrete properties of 1.7 W/(m·K), 2,300 kg/m³ and 900 J/(kg·K). With these inputs, the calculated diffusivity is 8.21 × 10⁻⁷ m²/s. After 3,600 s, the characteristic depth is approximately 0.054 m, or 54 mm. The calculation reproduces the source example using unrounded intermediate values.<ref name="VR_5.2" />


Concrete cover protects reinforcement by delaying heat penetration. Minimum dimensions and cover thickness can therefore be used to manage reinforcement temperature and fire resistance. Spalling or cracking that removes this cover defeats part of that protection.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" /><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164" />
That result does not mean that concrete outside a 54 mm layer remains exactly at its initial temperature. Nor does it identify a spalling depth, a damaged zone or the position of a failure boundary. The model has no mechanical failure criterion and uses fixed thermal properties. Its purpose is to explain the scale of transient heating in a thick material.<ref name="VR_5.2" />


== Expansion and structural response ==
A separate example in the same section considers a 200 mm concrete wall over the first 900 s. It uses a different stated diffusivity, 9.88 × 10⁻⁷ m²/s. The source's approximate boundary between thermally thick and thin behaviour, twice the penetration depth, is then 60 mm. The 200 mm wall is thermally thick for that example, but this observation does not assign it a fire-resistance rating.<ref name="VR_5.2" />


Concrete and steel expand during heating, producing deformation and, where restrained, additional forces. Fleischmann and Buchanan note that thermal expansion can improve fire resistance in some arrangements by changing structural response. Its effect must therefore be evaluated within the actual system rather than assumed to be purely harmful.<ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-242" />
== Spalling and loss of cover ==


Connections and adjacent construction determine restraint. Thermal gradients also create differential expansion through the section, which can produce curvature and cracking even without external restraint. Load paths and end conditions should be represented explicitly.<ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-242" /><ref name="Milke-4-210">Milke (2002), pp. 4-209–4-210.</ref>
[[Spalling]] is the breaking away of concrete from the heated surface. Kodur and Harmathy distinguish early explosive loss from later loss associated with weakened material. The process matters because the section can lose both material and thermal protection. Reinforcement formerly enclosed by concrete may then receive more direct heating.<ref name="KH_1-163_1-164" />


[[Tensile membrane action]] is one structural mechanism through which elements or systems can redistribute forces after local damage or deformation. Its relevance depends on reinforcement, connections and the ability of the surrounding system to develop the required tensile response. Material loss and elevated-temperature properties must be included when assessing it.<ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-242" /><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164" />
One proposed mechanism involves moisture movement and pressure within the pores. Heating drives moisture towards cooler regions, where a relatively saturated zone can impede further transport. Pressure can rise if vapour cannot escape readily. The handbook also discusses explanations based on thermal stresses and fracture, so pore pressure is not the sole mechanism considered.<ref name="KH_1-163">Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-163.</ref>


[[Structural fire engineering]] connects these material and system responses with the fire exposure and heat-transfer calculation. A concrete temperature alone does not establish failure; stress, deformation, section loss and stability must be compared with the required criteria.<ref name="Milke-4-209">Milke (2002), p. 4-209.</ref><ref name="Cadorin-Franssen-430">Cadorin et al. (2003), p. 430.</ref>
[[File:fse-concrete-in-fire-v1.svg|thumb|upright=1.5|alt=Heat drives moisture into a low-permeability concrete clog, raising pressure and cracking the surface.|Moisture clog and pressure can contribute to spalling. Based on Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-163.]]


== Fire resistance and protection ==
The source illustrates the pressure mechanism using approximately 8 MPa vapour pressure at 300 °C and approximately 5 MPa tensile strength for high-strength concrete. This comparison demonstrates how internal pressure can exceed a resisting tensile stress. It is an explanatory example, not a universal pressure-temperature failure rule. Actual spalling also depends on permeability, moisture, loading and the heating conditions.<ref name="KH_1-163_1-164" />


[[Fire resistance]] requires structural adequacy, integrity and insulation as applicable. Concrete elements can fail through loss of strength or stability, through cracks and openings, or by transmitting too much heat. Each criterion needs its own evaluation.<ref name="CVM2-64">Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (2025), p. 64.</ref><ref name="Milke-4-210" />
[[File:fse-concrete-in-fire-v3.svg|thumb|upright=1.5|alt=Example vapour pressure 8 MPa versus tensile strength 5 MPa at 300 °C.|Example of internal pressure exceeding concrete tensile strength. Based on Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-163.]]


Protective concrete cover, boards, coatings and other membranes can delay heating and preserve capacity. Their thickness, continuity, attachment and behaviour under cracking affect performance. A complete assembly, rather than only the concrete mix, determines protection.<ref name="White-4-259">White (2002), pp. 4-259–4-260.</ref><ref name="Milke-4-209" />
High compressive strength at room temperature does not by itself prevent spalling. Dense, low-permeability concrete can restrict moisture escape during rapid heating. Once surface material is lost, deeper concrete and reinforcement heat more rapidly. A model that retains the original section throughout the exposure cannot automatically represent that change.<ref name="KH_1-163_1-164" />


Fire-resistant design should also address unexposed-side conditions. Intact concrete can conduct heat to adjacent rooms and combustibles, so insulation must be assessed alongside integrity and stability. A wall that remains standing can still allow harmful thermal exposure.<ref name="IFEG-1.6-7">Australian Building Codes Board et al. (2005), p. 1.6-7.</ref><ref name="Rockett-Milke-1-29" />
Thermal stress offers a different way for cracking to develop. The heated surface tends to expand while cooler material restricts that movement. Kodur and Harmathy discuss fracture-based explanations in which these stresses contribute to surface loss. An analysis based only on vapour pressure therefore addresses one proposed contribution, rather than demonstrating that other mechanisms are absent.<ref name="KH_1-163" />


Testing and analysis should include actual loading and restraint. ASTM E119 uses a standard curve, but natural fires can differ in severity and duration. Applying a rating to another exposure requires appropriate heat-transfer and structural models.<ref name="Milke-4-209" /><ref name="Milke-4-210" /><ref name="Lie-4-201">Lie (2002), pp. 4-201–4-203.</ref>
The distinction between tensile and compressive behaviour is also relevant. The pressure example compares internal pressure with tensile resistance, whereas the familiar concrete grade describes compressive strength. These are different material quantities. Increasing the specified compressive strength cannot by itself resolve a cracking mechanism involving internal pressure, restrained expansion and tensile fracture.<ref name="KH_1-163_1-164" />


== Assessment and uncertainty ==
== Reinforcement and load-carrying capacity ==


A concrete fire assessment should start with mix composition, moisture, aggregates, porosity and element geometry. It should then define the fire exposure, heat-transfer model and structural criteria. This makes material and system assumptions visible.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" /><ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241" />
[[Strength reduction at elevated temperatures]] affects both the concrete and the embedded steel. Fleischmann and Buchanan distinguish hot-rolled reinforcement from cold-drawn prestressing steel and high-strength alloy steel. Their strength-temperature relationships differ, reflecting the materials and mechanical properties considered. A single generic steel curve cannot represent every reinforced or prestressed member.<ref name="FB_4-239_4-240">Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), pp. 4-239–4-240.</ref>


Spalling introduces discrete section loss that a smooth temperature model may miss. Where it is credible, assessment should consider its onset, extent and effect on reinforcement exposure and section capacity. Test evidence at the relevant scale is especially valuable for this mechanism.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164" /><ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241" />
Concrete strength also depends on aggregate and on the conditions of the material test. The handbook compares specimens heated under load with specimens heated before being loaded to failure. These procedures can produce different measured strengths at the same temperature. Material data therefore need an accompanying description of the loading and heating history.<ref name="FB_4-240_4-241">Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), pp. 4-240–4-241.</ref>


Property data must be temperature dependent. Conductivity, diffusivity, strength and stiffness change during heating, and heating and cooling paths can differ. Using ambient values throughout can produce a misleading temperature and structural prediction.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" /><ref name="Rockett-Milke-1-29" />
The modulus of elasticity describes stiffness, or resistance to elastic deformation. It can decrease substantially during heating even when part of the compressive strength remains. Consequently, a strength calculation and a deformation calculation address different effects. Thermal expansion adds another source of deformation and can alter the forces arising in restrained construction.<ref name="FB_4-240_4-241" />


Uncertainty also comes from exposure, loading and restraint. Sensitivity to those conditions should be evaluated alongside material variation. A single critical temperature or spalling rule cannot capture all of them.<ref name="Milke-4-209" /><ref name="VR-1.7">Van Rossum (2027), §1.7.</ref>
[[File:fse-concrete-in-fire-v2.svg|thumb|upright=1.5|alt=Concrete section with cover, reinforcement and spalled region reducing protection and stiffness.|Concrete and reinforcement respond together to heat and section loss. Based on Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), pp. 4-241–4-242 and Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-164.]]
 
== Limits and common misunderstandings ==
 
Concrete is noncombustible, but that does not make it fireproof. Heat can cause spalling, strength loss, expansion, cracking and excessive temperature transmission. Fire resistance depends on the complete element and its exposure.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" /><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164" />
 
High ambient strength does not guarantee better fire performance. Low-permeability high-strength mixes can be particularly vulnerable to moisture-driven pressure and explosive spalling. Mix design and moisture conditions must be included.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" /><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164" />
 
Spalling is not only an aesthetic defect. It can expose reinforcement, accelerate internal heating and reduce structural capacity or partition integrity. Its structural consequences must be evaluated rather than treating all surface loss as equivalent.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164" />
 
Finally, a reinforcement critical temperature is not a universal concrete failure temperature. Failure depends on concrete condition, reinforcement, cover, loading and structural criteria. The complete temperature and load history determines performance.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" /><ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241" />
 
== Evidence and model review ==
 
Material evidence should distinguish bulk concrete properties from assembly behaviour. Cement paste, aggregates, pores and reinforcement each influence the result, and their condition changes during heating. A single concrete label can therefore hide important differences between otherwise similar elements.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-156" /><ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241" />


Spalling evidence should identify the concrete mix, heating rate, load and moisture condition. Explosive loss in one high-strength specimen does not establish the same onset in another element, but it does show that the mechanism must be considered. Reporting only a temperature without those conditions would be incomplete.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" /><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164" />
In a simplified thermal analysis, the reinforcement temperature may be approximated by the concrete temperature at the bar centre. This connects the heat-transfer calculation to the subsequent structural calculation. The cover depth, exposed faces and heating duration then affect the steel properties used in that analysis. The approximation belongs to the stated modelling approach, rather than every possible member configuration.<ref name="FB_4-242" />


Moisture modelling should include both energy and transport. Evaporation absorbs heat, while migration and condensation can move energy to other regions and change permeability. These processes affect pore pressure as well as temperature, so a purely conductive model may be insufficient.<ref name="Rockett-Milke-1-29" /><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" />
The load present during heating affects how a property curve is established. In the concrete results discussed by Fleischmann and Buchanan, some specimens carried 40% of their compressive strength while being heated. They were then loaded to failure at the temperature of interest. That procedure describes strength while hot, rather than a measurement of residual strength after cooling.<ref name="FB_4-240">Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-240.</ref>


The structural model should include section loss where spalling is credible. Removing cover changes both the remaining section and the reinforcement's thermal boundary, accelerating subsequent deterioration. A model that keeps the original intact geometry throughout would miss that feedback.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164" /><ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241" />
A temperature-dependent property curve consequently carries more information than its axes alone. Its concrete type, initial condition and testing sequence affect what the result represents. A curve measured for one aggregate and load history cannot be assumed to describe another without supporting evidence. This is separate from uncertainty in the furnace temperature or the calculated temperature within the member.<ref name="FB_4-240_4-241" />


Aggregate and reinforcement properties should be selected for the actual materials. Their strength and stiffness curves differ, and the reinforcing steel can have a different critical-temperature basis from the surrounding concrete. Combining one generic curve with another material would not represent the composite correctly.<ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241" /><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" />
== Beams, slabs and structural continuity ==


Restraint and load redistribution require system-level evidence. Connections and adjacent elements can resist expansion, create new forces or provide alternative load paths, including membrane action where applicable. Evaluating only an isolated material coupon cannot establish that system response.<ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-242" /><ref name="Milke-4-210">Milke (2002), pp. 4-209–4-210.</ref>
A simply supported slab provides a useful starting model. Its ends permit expansion and rotation under the idealised support conditions described by Fleischmann and Buchanan. As reinforcement heats and weakens, the section's resistance to bending decreases. Structural failure is assessed by comparing that remaining resistance with the bending demand from the applied load.<ref name="FB_4-245">Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-245.</ref>


Model comparison should use matching temperatures and failure definitions. A reinforcement temperature, an average concrete temperature and an unexposed-surface criterion are different quantities. Confusing them can produce an apparent pass or fail that does not correspond to the actual performance requirement.<ref name="CVM2-64" /><ref name="Milke-4-210" />
Concrete near the compression face may remain cooler than reinforcement near the fire-exposed underside. The structural calculation therefore uses the temperature distribution, rather than applying one reduction to the entire section. If part of the compression zone becomes sufficiently hot, the source method reduces its contribution. That step depends on the chosen material model and calculation procedure.<ref name="FB_4-245" />


A final review should address uncertainty in fire exposure, mix properties, moisture, spalling and restraint. These can change both the timing and the mode of failure. Presenting alternatives makes the result more useful than one precise but unsupported concrete temperature or fire-resistance duration.<ref name="VR-1.7" /><ref name="Lie-4-201" />
A continuous member behaves differently because it can redistribute bending moments between the span and its supports. Redistribution can extend endurance, but the remaining sections must still resist the transferred demand. Fleischmann and Buchanan describe failure through the formation of a mechanism involving several yielding regions. Continuity is therefore a structural condition, not an automatic allowance added to a rating.<ref name="FB_4-246">Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-246.</ref>


A final assessment should preserve the difference between concrete as a material and concrete as part of a structure. Mix properties explain heat and moisture response, but reinforcement, connections and loading determine structural performance. Both levels of evidence are needed for a fire-resistance conclusion.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" /><ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241" />
[[Structural fire engineering]] combines this structural response with the preceding fire and thermal calculations. The assessment depends on loads, geometry, reinforcement and support conditions as well as temperature. More specialised structural behaviour is addressed in the related topic [[Tensile membrane action]]. The heat-penetration example above does not calculate any redistribution or membrane resistance.<ref name="FB_4-239" /><ref name="FB_4-245_4-246">Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), pp. 4-245–4-246.</ref>


Spalling should not be treated as a binary material property. Its extent can range from limited surface loss to deep section loss that exposes reinforcement and breaches a partition. The assessment should state which of those consequences is being evaluated and how it changes the remaining thermal and structural path.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" /><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-164" />
== Testing and fire-resistance assessment ==


The unexposed side should also be reviewed. Concrete can remain in place while conducting enough energy to heat adjacent rooms or fuel, so insulation must be assessed separately from integrity and stability. A barrier that appears intact can therefore still allow harmful thermal exposure.<ref name="IFEG-1.6-7" /><ref name="Rockett-Milke-1-29" />
[[Fire resistance]] is evaluated against specified functions under a defined exposure. A separating concrete floor may need to support loads and limit heat transfer to the space above. A column has a different structural role and exposure arrangement. The required endpoints follow the assembly and assessment method, rather than the material name alone.<ref name="FB_4-239" /><ref name="FB_4-242" />


Post-fire condition requires the same care. Temperature-dependent properties, cracking, spalling and connection damage can leave reduced capacity even after the environment cools. Residual strength and deformation should be assessed from the element's condition rather than from its original rating alone.<ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241" /><ref name="Rockett-Milke-1-29" />
For standard exposure, empirical methods can relate dimensions and other parameters to results from furnace tests. Nonstandard exposure generally requires a more explicit thermal analysis followed by structural evaluation. Fleischmann and Buchanan describe both approaches and their different information requirements. A correlation derived from a standard test does not independently establish performance for an arbitrary natural fire.<ref name="FB_4-239" />


A clear report therefore identifies the mix, moisture, reinforcement, protection, exposure and performance criteria. It also records whether spalling and other discrete losses were included. This allows the concrete's fire response to be evaluated without treating noncombustibility as proof of structural safety in every fire scenario.<ref name="CVM2-64" /><ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" />
New Zealand's C/VM2, second edition of 2025, defines a fire resistance rating using three durations. Their order is structural adequacy, integrity and insulation. The definition permits standard testing or a specified calculation method verified against standard fire-resistance tests. This is the terminology of that New Zealand document, rather than a universal notation for every jurisdiction.<ref name="CVM_64">Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (2025), p. 64.</ref>


The fire's duration should be considered alongside its maximum temperature. Prolonged heating can drive moisture and heat deeper, change pore pressure and reduce strength even when the peak is modest. A short peak and a long lower exposure therefore require different assessments of spalling and structural response.<ref name="Rockett-Milke-1-29" /><ref name="Lie-4-201" />
== Limits of simplified predictions ==


Protection should also be checked for its effect on unexposed details. Cover, membranes and coatings can protect broad surfaces while leaving connections or edges exposed. Those local conditions can control cracking, reinforcement temperature and the final load path, and should not be lost in an average assembly description.<ref name="White-4-259" /><ref name="Milke-4-209" />
A numerical model can follow changing temperatures with more detail than a penetration-depth estimate. The concrete chapter describes models that include temperature-dependent properties and changing boundary conditions. It also notes that the cited implementations did not explicitly model moisture migration. Representing evaporation through adjusted thermal properties does not itself calculate pore-pressure-driven spalling.<ref name="FB_4-243">Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-243.</ref><ref name="KH_1-163" />


A final check is whether the concrete's actual performance criteria are represented. Strength, stiffness, section integrity, insulation and stability can fail at different times and through different mechanisms. The assessment should identify which governs the required function instead of treating all concrete deterioration as one failure mode.<ref name="CVM2-64" /><ref name="Fleischmann-Buchanan-4-241" />
The same distinction applies to a good match with measured temperatures. Such a match supports the thermal calculation for the tested conditions. It does not independently demonstrate the correct structural restraint, reinforcement strength or response to section loss. Those questions require evidence relevant to the mechanical model and the construction being assessed.<ref name="FB_4-239" /><ref name="FB_4-243" /><ref name="KH_1-164">Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-164.</ref>


The report should also separate observed spalling and damage from modelled exposure. A predicted temperature does not demonstrate a particular spalling extent, and an observed surface condition does not establish the whole fire history. Linking material evidence to a defined exposure is necessary for a defensible conclusion.<ref name="Kodur-Harmathy-1-163" /><ref name="Lie-4-201" />
A source value also carries limits associated with its concrete and test history. Aggregate type, moisture and applied load can affect the measured response, while rapid heating can introduce additional damage mechanisms. These dependencies explain why the handbook presents several material relationships and calculation approaches. Selecting one requires identifying the physical conditions it represents.<ref name="FB_4-240_4-241" /><ref name="KH_1-163_1-164" />


== See also ==
== See also ==


* [[Spalling]]
* [[Conduction]]
* [[Strength reduction at elevated temperatures]]
* [[Steel in fire]]
* [[Structural fire engineering]]
* [[Restrained thermal expansion]]


== Notes ==
== Notes ==
Line 128: Line 125:
== References ==
== References ==


* Australian Building Codes Board, National Research Council of Canada, International Code Council, & Department of Building and Housing New Zealand. (2005). ''International fire engineering guidelines'' (2005 ed.). Australian Building Codes Board.
* Fleischmann, C., & Buchanan, A. (2002). Analytical methods for determining fire resistance of concrete members. In P. J. DiNenno (Ed.), ''SFPE handbook of fire protection engineering'' (3rd ed., pp. 4-239–4-256). National Fire Protection Association.
* Cadorin, J.-F., Pintea, D., Dotreppe, J.-C., & Franssen, J.-M. (2003). A tool to design steel elements submitted to compartment fires: OZone V2. Part 2: Methodology and application. ''Fire Safety Journal, 38'', 429–451.
* Kodur, V. K. R., & Harmathy, T. Z. (2002). Properties of building materials. In P. J. DiNenno (Ed.), ''SFPE handbook of fire protection engineering'' (3rd ed., pp. 1-155–1-181). National Fire Protection Association.
* Fleischmann, C., & Buchanan, A. (2002). Analytical methods for determining fire resistance of concrete members. In P. J. DiNenno (Ed.), ''SFPE handbook of fire protection engineering'' (3rd ed.). National Fire Protection Association.
* Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment. (2025). ''C protection from fire: Verification method C/VM2'' (2nd ed.).
* Kodur, V. K. R., & Harmathy, T. Z. (2002). Properties of building materials. In P. J. DiNenno (Ed.), ''SFPE handbook of fire protection engineering'' (3rd ed.). National Fire Protection Association.
* Van Rossum, E. (2027). ''Introduction to Fire Safety Engineering''. Fire Safety Academy.
* Lie, T. T. (2002). Fire temperature-time relations. In P. J. DiNenno (Ed.), ''SFPE handbook of fire protection engineering'' (3rd ed.). National Fire Protection Association.
* Milke, J. A. (2002). Analytical methods for determining fire resistance of steel members. In P. J. DiNenno (Ed.), ''SFPE handbook of fire protection engineering'' (3rd ed.). National Fire Protection Association.
* Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment. (2025). ''C protection from fire: Verification method C/VM2'' (2nd ed.). New Zealand Government.
* Rockett, J. A., & Milke, J. A. (2002). Conduction of heat in solids. In P. J. DiNenno (Ed.), ''SFPE handbook of fire protection engineering'' (3rd ed.). National Fire Protection Association.
* White, R. H. (2002). Analytical methods for determining fire resistance of timber members. In P. J. DiNenno (Ed.), ''SFPE handbook of fire protection engineering'' (3rd ed.). National Fire Protection Association.


[[Category:Structural Fire Engineering]]
[[Category:Structural Fire Engineering]]

Revision as of 18:53, 2 November 2026

Concrete in fire describes the heating, material changes and structural response of concrete members exposed to fire. Concrete is noncombustible and can delay the heating of embedded reinforcement through its relatively low thermal conductivity. Its cooler interior can continue carrying load while the exposed surface becomes hot. These advantages do not prevent all forms of thermal damage or structural failure.[1]

The response depends on the complete member, rather than compressive strength alone. Aggregate, moisture, cover depth, geometry, applied load and support conditions affect different stages of the assessment. Surface material can also break away during heating, changing the protection available to the reinforcement. A calculation that considers only intact concrete may then miss an influential change in the section.[2][3][1]

Assessment normally connects a defined fire exposure to an internal temperature distribution and then to structural performance. Separating elements also have a heat-transmission function. Each calculation therefore needs a stated endpoint and material data suitable for the relevant temperature range.[4]

Material structure and fire exposure

Concrete combines aggregates with a cement paste containing pores and moisture. These constituents respond differently when heated, so concrete cannot be represented as one chemically uniform solid. Aggregate type, density, porosity and moisture influence its thermal behaviour. The properties needed for a fire calculation consequently extend beyond its specified compressive strength at ordinary temperature.[5]

The material can perform both a structural and an insulating role. Concrete around steel reinforcement absorbs and conducts heat before the reinforcement reaches a high temperature. Meanwhile, cooler parts of a concrete section can continue to carry load. These functions are related, but they require different calculations and different material properties.[6][1]

Fire exposure is the boundary condition for those calculations. A prescribed furnace temperature history differs from a natural compartment fire, whose development depends on fuel, ventilation and enclosure properties. A temperature curve also differs from a heat release rate curve: one describes temperature, while the other describes thermal power. Confusing them would change the physical problem being assessed.[7]

The exposed faces matter as much as the nominal temperature history. A slab or separating wall may receive fire exposure predominantly on one side. A beam can be heated on several sides, while a column can be exposed around its perimeter. Fleischmann and Buchanan describe these arrangements separately because they produce different internal temperature distributions.[8]

Heat penetration and material properties

Heat entering the exposed surface moves through solid concrete mainly by conduction. Thermal conductivity describes how readily a temperature difference drives that transfer. Density and specific heat describe the energy stored as the material warms. Together, these quantities determine how rapidly a temperature disturbance spreads into the section.[8][9]

The exposed surface and the interior therefore need not reach the same temperature. During early heating, a substantial temperature gradient can exist through a thick section. The cooler interior is one reason a concrete member may continue functioning while its surface becomes very hot. A single furnace temperature does not represent the temperature of every reinforcement bar.[1][8][9]

Moisture changes the energy balance because evaporation consumes heat. Heating also changes the material itself, including its microstructure and relevant thermal properties. Van Rossum consequently treats calculations with constant properties as approximations. The diffusivity used at one stage of heating need not describe the entire fire exposure.[9][6]

A steady calculation assumes that the temperature profile through the whole construction has already developed. That assumption can be unsuitable during the initial heating of a thick wall. A transient calculation instead follows the changing temperatures as energy enters and spreads through the material. This distinction affects both reinforcement temperature and heat transfer to the unexposed side.[9][1]

A worked heat-penetration example

Thermal diffusivity divides conductivity by the volumetric heat capacity, which is density multiplied by specific heat. For a sudden surface-temperature change, the square root of diffusivity multiplied by time gives a characteristic penetration depth. This depth describes a scale of temperature change, rather than a sharp front separating hot and cold concrete.[9]

α=λρcp,d≈αt

Symbol Description Unit
α Thermal diffusivity m²/s
λ Thermal conductivity W/(m·K)
ρ Density kg/m³
cp Specific heat J/(kg·K)
t Heating duration s
d Characteristic penetration depth m

Van Rossum's comparison of thick concrete and timber walls uses rounded concrete properties of 1.7 W/(m·K), 2,300 kg/m³ and 900 J/(kg·K). With these inputs, the calculated diffusivity is 8.21 × 10⁻⁷ m²/s. After 3,600 s, the characteristic depth is approximately 0.054 m, or 54 mm. The calculation reproduces the source example using unrounded intermediate values.[9]

That result does not mean that concrete outside a 54 mm layer remains exactly at its initial temperature. Nor does it identify a spalling depth, a damaged zone or the position of a failure boundary. The model has no mechanical failure criterion and uses fixed thermal properties. Its purpose is to explain the scale of transient heating in a thick material.[9]

A separate example in the same section considers a 200 mm concrete wall over the first 900 s. It uses a different stated diffusivity, 9.88 × 10⁻⁷ m²/s. The source's approximate boundary between thermally thick and thin behaviour, twice the penetration depth, is then 60 mm. The 200 mm wall is thermally thick for that example, but this observation does not assign it a fire-resistance rating.[9]

Spalling and loss of cover

Spalling is the breaking away of concrete from the heated surface. Kodur and Harmathy distinguish early explosive loss from later loss associated with weakened material. The process matters because the section can lose both material and thermal protection. Reinforcement formerly enclosed by concrete may then receive more direct heating.[3]

One proposed mechanism involves moisture movement and pressure within the pores. Heating drives moisture towards cooler regions, where a relatively saturated zone can impede further transport. Pressure can rise if vapour cannot escape readily. The handbook also discusses explanations based on thermal stresses and fracture, so pore pressure is not the sole mechanism considered.[10]

Heat drives moisture into a low-permeability concrete clog, raising pressure and cracking the surface.
Moisture clog and pressure can contribute to spalling. Based on Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-163.

The source illustrates the pressure mechanism using approximately 8 MPa vapour pressure at 300 °C and approximately 5 MPa tensile strength for high-strength concrete. This comparison demonstrates how internal pressure can exceed a resisting tensile stress. It is an explanatory example, not a universal pressure-temperature failure rule. Actual spalling also depends on permeability, moisture, loading and the heating conditions.[3]

Example vapour pressure 8 MPa versus tensile strength 5 MPa at 300 °C.
Example of internal pressure exceeding concrete tensile strength. Based on Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-163.

High compressive strength at room temperature does not by itself prevent spalling. Dense, low-permeability concrete can restrict moisture escape during rapid heating. Once surface material is lost, deeper concrete and reinforcement heat more rapidly. A model that retains the original section throughout the exposure cannot automatically represent that change.[3]

Thermal stress offers a different way for cracking to develop. The heated surface tends to expand while cooler material restricts that movement. Kodur and Harmathy discuss fracture-based explanations in which these stresses contribute to surface loss. An analysis based only on vapour pressure therefore addresses one proposed contribution, rather than demonstrating that other mechanisms are absent.[10]

The distinction between tensile and compressive behaviour is also relevant. The pressure example compares internal pressure with tensile resistance, whereas the familiar concrete grade describes compressive strength. These are different material quantities. Increasing the specified compressive strength cannot by itself resolve a cracking mechanism involving internal pressure, restrained expansion and tensile fracture.[3]

Reinforcement and load-carrying capacity

Strength reduction at elevated temperatures affects both the concrete and the embedded steel. Fleischmann and Buchanan distinguish hot-rolled reinforcement from cold-drawn prestressing steel and high-strength alloy steel. Their strength-temperature relationships differ, reflecting the materials and mechanical properties considered. A single generic steel curve cannot represent every reinforced or prestressed member.[11]

Concrete strength also depends on aggregate and on the conditions of the material test. The handbook compares specimens heated under load with specimens heated before being loaded to failure. These procedures can produce different measured strengths at the same temperature. Material data therefore need an accompanying description of the loading and heating history.[12]

The modulus of elasticity describes stiffness, or resistance to elastic deformation. It can decrease substantially during heating even when part of the compressive strength remains. Consequently, a strength calculation and a deformation calculation address different effects. Thermal expansion adds another source of deformation and can alter the forces arising in restrained construction.[12]

Concrete section with cover, reinforcement and spalled region reducing protection and stiffness.
Concrete and reinforcement respond together to heat and section loss. Based on Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), pp. 4-241–4-242 and Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-164.

In a simplified thermal analysis, the reinforcement temperature may be approximated by the concrete temperature at the bar centre. This connects the heat-transfer calculation to the subsequent structural calculation. The cover depth, exposed faces and heating duration then affect the steel properties used in that analysis. The approximation belongs to the stated modelling approach, rather than every possible member configuration.[8]

The load present during heating affects how a property curve is established. In the concrete results discussed by Fleischmann and Buchanan, some specimens carried 40% of their compressive strength while being heated. They were then loaded to failure at the temperature of interest. That procedure describes strength while hot, rather than a measurement of residual strength after cooling.[13]

A temperature-dependent property curve consequently carries more information than its axes alone. Its concrete type, initial condition and testing sequence affect what the result represents. A curve measured for one aggregate and load history cannot be assumed to describe another without supporting evidence. This is separate from uncertainty in the furnace temperature or the calculated temperature within the member.[12]

Beams, slabs and structural continuity

A simply supported slab provides a useful starting model. Its ends permit expansion and rotation under the idealised support conditions described by Fleischmann and Buchanan. As reinforcement heats and weakens, the section's resistance to bending decreases. Structural failure is assessed by comparing that remaining resistance with the bending demand from the applied load.[14]

Concrete near the compression face may remain cooler than reinforcement near the fire-exposed underside. The structural calculation therefore uses the temperature distribution, rather than applying one reduction to the entire section. If part of the compression zone becomes sufficiently hot, the source method reduces its contribution. That step depends on the chosen material model and calculation procedure.[14]

A continuous member behaves differently because it can redistribute bending moments between the span and its supports. Redistribution can extend endurance, but the remaining sections must still resist the transferred demand. Fleischmann and Buchanan describe failure through the formation of a mechanism involving several yielding regions. Continuity is therefore a structural condition, not an automatic allowance added to a rating.[15]

Structural fire engineering combines this structural response with the preceding fire and thermal calculations. The assessment depends on loads, geometry, reinforcement and support conditions as well as temperature. More specialised structural behaviour is addressed in the related topic Tensile membrane action. The heat-penetration example above does not calculate any redistribution or membrane resistance.[1][16]

Testing and fire-resistance assessment

Fire resistance is evaluated against specified functions under a defined exposure. A separating concrete floor may need to support loads and limit heat transfer to the space above. A column has a different structural role and exposure arrangement. The required endpoints follow the assembly and assessment method, rather than the material name alone.[1][8]

For standard exposure, empirical methods can relate dimensions and other parameters to results from furnace tests. Nonstandard exposure generally requires a more explicit thermal analysis followed by structural evaluation. Fleischmann and Buchanan describe both approaches and their different information requirements. A correlation derived from a standard test does not independently establish performance for an arbitrary natural fire.[1]

New Zealand's C/VM2, second edition of 2025, defines a fire resistance rating using three durations. Their order is structural adequacy, integrity and insulation. The definition permits standard testing or a specified calculation method verified against standard fire-resistance tests. This is the terminology of that New Zealand document, rather than a universal notation for every jurisdiction.[17]

Limits of simplified predictions

A numerical model can follow changing temperatures with more detail than a penetration-depth estimate. The concrete chapter describes models that include temperature-dependent properties and changing boundary conditions. It also notes that the cited implementations did not explicitly model moisture migration. Representing evaporation through adjusted thermal properties does not itself calculate pore-pressure-driven spalling.[18][10]

The same distinction applies to a good match with measured temperatures. Such a match supports the thermal calculation for the tested conditions. It does not independently demonstrate the correct structural restraint, reinforcement strength or response to section loss. Those questions require evidence relevant to the mechanical model and the construction being assessed.[1][18][19]

A source value also carries limits associated with its concrete and test history. Aggregate type, moisture and applied load can affect the measured response, while rapid heating can introduce additional damage mechanisms. These dependencies explain why the handbook presents several material relationships and calculation approaches. Selecting one requires identifying the physical conditions it represents.[12][3]

See also

Notes

  1. ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-239.
  2. ↑ Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-156.
  3. ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 Kodur and Harmathy (2002), pp. 1-163–1-164.
  4. ↑ Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), pp. 4-239–4-242.
  5. ↑ Kodur and Harmathy (2002), pp. 1-155–1-156.
  6. ↑ 6.0 6.1 Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-157.
  7. ↑ Van Rossum (2027), §8.6.
  8. ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 8.4 Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-242.
  9. ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 9.6 9.7 Van Rossum (2027), §5.2.
  10. ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-163.
  11. ↑ Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), pp. 4-239–4-240.
  12. ↑ 12.0 12.1 12.2 12.3 Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), pp. 4-240–4-241.
  13. ↑ Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-240.
  14. ↑ 14.0 14.1 Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-245.
  15. ↑ Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-246.
  16. ↑ Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), pp. 4-245–4-246.
  17. ↑ Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (2025), p. 64.
  18. ↑ 18.0 18.1 Fleischmann and Buchanan (2002), p. 4-243.
  19. ↑ Kodur and Harmathy (2002), p. 1-164.

References

  • Fleischmann, C., & Buchanan, A. (2002). Analytical methods for determining fire resistance of concrete members. In P. J. DiNenno (Ed.), SFPE handbook of fire protection engineering (3rd ed., pp. 4-239–4-256). National Fire Protection Association.
  • Kodur, V. K. R., & Harmathy, T. Z. (2002). Properties of building materials. In P. J. DiNenno (Ed.), SFPE handbook of fire protection engineering (3rd ed., pp. 1-155–1-181). National Fire Protection Association.
  • Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment. (2025). C protection from fire: Verification method C/VM2 (2nd ed.).
  • Van Rossum, E. (2027). Introduction to Fire Safety Engineering. Fire Safety Academy.