Add 3 watermarked SVG illustrations from the Advanced visual plan |
Remove links to pages that do not exist; retain displayed text (wiki-wide link audit). |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [[External flaming]] | * [[External flaming]] | ||
* | * Glass breakage in fire | ||
* [[Time equivalence]] | * [[Time equivalence]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:35, 2 November 2026
The ventilation factor is the product of an enclosure opening's area and the square root of its height. It expresses the combined influence of opening size and vertical extent in simplified calculations of naturally ventilated compartment fires. With area in square metres and height in metres, its unit is m5/2. The factor appears in approximate air-inflow relations, burning-rate estimates and correlations for compartment temperature and flashover.[1]
The related opening factor divides this quantity by the enclosure's bounding surface area and has units of m1/2. The two quantities must be distinguished because they serve different roles in fire calculations. Neither determines fire severity alone. Fuel properties, available fuel, enclosure heat losses and the location of combustion remain relevant, while the simple ventilation relations presume an applicable opening arrangement and established buoyancy-driven exchange.[2]
Definition and geometric interpretation
For a single vertical opening, the ventilation factor is written below. Opening area includes both the incoming and outgoing portions of the exchange opening. The height is the opening height, rather than the height of the room or the elevation of its centre above the floor.[3]
| Symbol | Meaning | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Fv | Ventilation factor as defined here | m5/2 |
| Ao | Opening area | m² |
| Ho | Opening height | m |
| AT | Enclosure bounding surface area under the selected method's convention | m² |
| O | Normalised opening factor as defined here | m1/2 |
The square-root height term reflects the role of the vertical opening in buoyancy-driven exchange. Openings with the same area can have different ventilation factors if their heights differ. Conversely, increasing the width while keeping the height unchanged increases the factor directly with the area. The quantity therefore preserves a geometric influence that would be lost by reporting opening area alone.[3]
The notation Fv is used here to distinguish the unnormalised factor from the opening factor. Source documents do not always use the same letters or terminology. The defining expression and dimensions are more reliable identifiers than the symbol by itself. Confusing m5/2 with m1/2 changes the quantity being entered into a correlation.[1][2]
For several openings, their heights, positions and pressure relationships require attention. Lie refers to separate procedures for openings of unequal height rather than supplying a universal replacement height in the basic definition. An arbitrary average can therefore conceal an additional modelling assumption. The aggregation method should follow the particular compartment model or correlation being used.[4]
The geometric factor is also distinct from aerodynamic free area. Detailed opening-flow calculations include a discharge coefficient and a pressure distribution. Those effects enter the simplified ventilation relation through its assumptions and fitted coefficient; they do not make the geometric opening area a directly measured flow capacity. Changing the opening construction can consequently require reconsideration of the flow representation.[5]
Approximate air supply and ventilation control
A ventilation-controlled fire releases heat internally at a rate restricted by the available oxygen supply. For developed compartment burning, the incoming air flow can be approximated using the ventilation factor. Walton and Thomas present the commonly used relation below, with the stated metre and kilogram units.[6]
Here ṁair is the incoming air mass flow in kilograms per second. The coefficient is dimensional and belongs to this unit system. It is an approximation to the more detailed exchange-flow calculation, which depends on temperature, layer-interface height, neutral-plane height and opening discharge behaviour. The simplified relation should not be read as an exact flow measurement.[5][6]
The source associates this approximation with fires approaching flashover or undergoing developed burning, when the layer interface is low. Temperature dependence becomes relatively weak above about 150 °C under the analysed conditions. The coefficient still depends on opening-flow assumptions: the chapter reports calculated values from 0.40 to 0.61 before identifying 0.5 as the commonly used estimate.[7]
A post-flashover fire can therefore be described partly through opening-controlled air supply, but its fuel mass loss need not equal complete internal combustion. Heated fuel can produce more volatiles than the incoming oxygen can burn. The excess may leave and burn outside the enclosure. A calculation must distinguish incoming air, fuel pyrolysis and the energy actually released inside.[8]
Initial smoke filling is a different condition. The neutral plane, layer interface and opening exchange are still developing, and the room's initial oxygen inventory can contribute to burning. Walton and Thomas restrict their mid-opening approximations to conditions after exchange flow has become established. Applying the developed-fire air-supply relation from ignition would discard that transient behaviour.[7][9]
Heat release and burning-rate interpretations
For many common fuels, the heat released per mass of air consumed is approximately 3,000 kJ/kg in the simplified stoichiometric treatment. Combining that value with the approximate incoming air flow gives a reference heat release rate of 1,500 times the ventilation factor. The result is expressed in kilowatts.[10]
This is a reference based on oxygen consumption, not a prediction that every fire reaches that power. A small fuel package may release substantially less heat even when the opening could supply more air. Conversely, a high pyrolysis rate can send combustible material outside without increasing internal combustion in the same proportion. The fuel and ventilation constraints must be considered together.[8][10]
Walton and Thomas also describe an early empirical wood-burning relation in which mass loss is proportional to 0.09 times the ventilation factor. Much of its supporting evidence involved cellulosic fuel and wood cribs. The chapter explains that enclosure area and the fuel's response to heating modify this simple proportionality. The relation should therefore not be generalised into a fuel-independent mass-loss law.[11]
The energy location is especially important when interpreting a temperature calculation. Only heat released inside contributes directly to the internal combustion term of the room energy balance. Increased production of volatiles can produce lower internal temperatures while increasing exterior burning. Thus, a larger total fuel-energy stream need not produce the internal temperature suggested by assuming complete combustion in the room.[8]
The OZone paper makes this distinction explicit through alternative combustion assumptions. Its external-flaming option preserves the prescribed pyrolysis while limiting internal combustion according to oxygen supply. Its extended-duration option instead reduces pyrolysis and burns the fuel internally over a longer period. Both respond to ventilation limitation, but they allocate fuel energy differently and cannot be treated as equivalent consequences of one geometric factor.[12]
Opening factor and temperature calculations
Dividing the ventilation factor by the bounding area relates opening-controlled exchange to the area available for enclosure heat transfer. This normalised quantity is commonly called the opening factor. Its definition is shown below, with the notation O used to avoid confusion with the unnormalised factor.[13]
The surface-area convention must accompany the calculation. In the compartment examples used by Walton and Thomas and by Iqbal and Salley, the relevant enclosure area excludes openings. Other formulations should be checked against their own definitions. Floor area alone is not a substitute for the total enclosing area when the correlation requires walls, floor and ceiling.[14]
A parametric fire curve can use opening geometry alongside fuel load and thermal boundary properties to describe a compartment heating history. Lie's characteristic temperature curves demonstrate this dependence on both opening factor and the enclosing materials. The opening factor does not independently determine peak temperature or fire duration. Its meaning comes from the complete temperature-time formulation in which it appears.[15]
The MQH correlation uses the unnormalised ventilation factor together with heat release, surface area and effective heat transfer. An increased opening can alter both oxygen supply and energy loss through escaping gases. The net effect cannot be inferred from the geometric factor alone. Iqbal and Salley describe how restricted ventilation can prevent development, while extensive ventilation can increase cooling and raise the power needed for a critical layer temperature.[16]
The enclosing material changes the amount of heat absorbed during the fire. Thermal conductivity, density, heat capacity and lining thickness influence that process. Two rooms with identical opening factors can therefore develop different temperature histories when their boundaries differ. Lie's distinction between representative light and heavy boundary materials makes this limitation explicit in the characteristic-curve method.[15]
The same distinction applies to flashover criteria. The Babrauskas threshold correlation uses 750 times the ventilation factor, based on compartment test data. That threshold differs from the 1,500 multiplier used for the stoichiometric reference. The coefficients describe different quantities and purposes. Substituting one for the other would conflate an estimated transition condition with a reference oxygen-limited heat release.[17]
The empirical support also has a defined range. Walton and Thomas report 33 fires behind the Babrauskas fit, primarily involving wood and polyurethane. Their ventilation factors ranged from 0.03 to 7.51 m5/2. The ratio of enclosing area to ventilation factor varied as well. A geometry far outside those conditions requires justification beyond the ability to substitute its dimensions into the equation.[17]
Worked geometric comparison
The SFPE example compartment is 3.0 m by 3.0 m in plan and 2.4 m high, with a 0.60 m by 1.80 m door. Its opening area is 1.08 m², and the enclosing area excluding the door is 45.72 m². The calculated ventilation factor is 1.449 m5/2. Normalising by the enclosing area gives an opening factor of 0.03169 m1/2.[18]
For that geometry, the approximate developed-fire air inflow is 0.7245 kg/s. The corresponding stoichiometric heat-release reference is 2,173 kW, and the Babrauskas flashover estimate is 1,087 kW. These are separate model quantities calculated from the same geometry. They do not show that the source room actually undergoes a particular fire or reaches both values during its development.[6][10][17]
Two hypothetical opening changes illustrate the geometric dependence. First, doubling the door width to 1.20 m while retaining its 1.80 m height doubles the ventilation factor to 2.898 m5/2. The approximate incoming air flow also doubles within the same relation. The enclosing area decreases slightly because the larger opening replaces part of a wall, so the normalised opening factor changes by a different proportion.[3][14]
Second, an opening 1.20 m wide and 0.90 m high has the same area as the original door. Its ventilation factor is only 1.025 m5/2, and its approximate incoming flow is 0.5123 kg/s. Equal opening area therefore does not imply equal flow under this model. The height term distinguishes the two geometries.[3][6]
| Opening | Area | Ventilation factor | Approximate air inflow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Source example, 0.60 × 1.80 m | 1.08 m² | 1.449 m5/2 | 0.7245 kg/s |
| Wider opening, 1.20 × 1.80 m | 2.16 m² | 2.898 m5/2 | 1.4490 kg/s |
| Equal-area lower opening, 1.20 × 0.90 m | 1.08 m² | 1.025 m5/2 | 0.5123 kg/s |
The variants are arithmetic illustrations of the geometric formula, not independently validated fire experiments. Changing the physical opening can change flow patterns, fuel development and heat losses as well as the factor itself. The comparison demonstrates the sensitivity built into the expression while leaving those additional effects for a suitable compartment analysis.[5][16]
Limitations and reporting
The factor describes opening geometry under a particular model. It does not replace a full vent-flow calculation where separate openings, differing elevations or forced ventilation dominate. Detailed flow relations retain the pressure distribution, gas density and discharge behaviour. A simple geometric expression should therefore be used only where those effects are represented adequately by its assumptions.[5][4]
An opening may also change during the fire. Cadorin and Franssen identify glazing breakage, automatic opening and firefighting actions as possible causes and allow time- or temperature-dependent vent sizes in their model. A single fixed ventilation factor then represents only one assumed opening state. The analysis should state whether that state is maintained or whether a sequence of geometries is being assessed.[19]
A report should identify the opening dimensions, height reference, surface-area convention and units. It should distinguish the unnormalised ventilation factor from the normalised opening factor and state the relation using it. If an air-flow estimate is converted into heat release, the oxygen-consumption and combustion assumptions should accompany the result. This preserves the connection between geometry and the physical quantity actually estimated.[1][13][10]
Fire load and ventilation factor describe different aspects of an exposure. Fire load supplies information about the fuel energy available, whereas the ventilation approximation concerns the rate at which air can support internal combustion. A temperature-time calculation must connect those quantities through its burning and decay assumptions. Reducing a rate while retaining the fuel inventory can change duration without eliminating the total potential energy.[20]
Finally, a smaller ventilation factor does not establish a less severe structural exposure in every respect. Restricted burning can extend the duration of a fire when fuel remains available, while a larger opening changes both combustion and heat loss. Lie and Walton and Thomas treat duration, temperature and boundary heat absorption together. Judging severity from the ventilation factor alone would omit those coupled effects.[20]
See also
- External flaming
- Glass breakage in fire
- Time equivalence
Notes
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Walton and Thomas (2002), pp. 3-174–3-176, 3-184–3-186.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Lie (2002), pp. 4-202–4-203; Walton and Thomas (2002), pp. 3-173–3-174.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Walton and Thomas (2002), p. 3-174.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 Lie (2002), p. 4-203.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 Walton and Thomas (2002), p. 3-174.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 Walton and Thomas (2002), p. 3-174, equation 5.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 Walton and Thomas (2002), p. 3-174.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 Walton and Thomas (2002), pp. 3-172–3-175.
- ↑ Cadorin and Franssen (2003), pp. 419–421.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 Walton and Thomas (2002), pp. 3-173–3-174, 3-184–3-185.
- ↑ Walton and Thomas (2002), p. 3-174.
- ↑ Cadorin and Franssen (2003), pp. 419–423.
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 Lie (2002), p. 4-203, equation 1.
- ↑ 14.0 14.1 Walton and Thomas (2002), pp. 3-175–3-177; Iqbal and Salley (2004), p. 13-9.
- ↑ 15.0 15.1 Lie (2002), pp. 4-201–4-203.
- ↑ 16.0 16.1 Walton and Thomas (2002), pp. 3-175–3-176; Iqbal and Salley (2004), pp. 13-5–13-6.
- ↑ 17.0 17.1 17.2 Walton and Thomas (2002), pp. 3-184–3-186.
- ↑ Walton and Thomas (2002), pp. 3-177, 3-185–3-186.
- ↑ Cadorin and Franssen (2003), p. 417.
- ↑ 20.0 20.1 Lie (2002), pp. 4-202–4-203; Walton and Thomas (2002), p. 3-184.
References
- Cadorin, J.-F., & Franssen, J.-M. (2003). A tool to design steel elements submitted to compartment fires: OZone V2. Part 1: Pre- and post-flashover compartment fire model. Fire Safety Journal, 38, 395–427.
- Iqbal, N., & Salley, M. H. (2004). Fire dynamics tools (FDTs): Quantitative fire hazard analysis methods for the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission fire protection inspection program (NUREG-1805). U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
- Lie, T. T. (2002). Fire temperature-time relations. In P. J. DiNenno (Ed.), SFPE handbook of fire protection engineering (3rd ed., pp. 4-201–4-208). National Fire Protection Association.
- Walton, W. D., & Thomas, P. H. (2002). Estimating temperatures in compartment fires. In P. J. DiNenno (Ed.), SFPE handbook of fire protection engineering (3rd ed., pp. 3-171–3-188). National Fire Protection Association.